Thursday, October 31, 2013

BOOty Buddies

This isn't a very scary picture for a Halloween post, but it's cute as hell so here we are!



Notice how Derville is in the middle and Crash can barely sneak-a-cheek on the cushion! Adorable!





Monday, October 28, 2013

Spending the weekend with our Dickhaut

Jason's oldest best buddy, also named Jason, popped up to Portland for the weekend to hangout with us, get giant biscuits and do some wine tasting.

At Pine State Biscuits


At Dobbes Family Estate (Wines by Joe) in Dundee:



Between my two favorite Jasons!


We had a great time and are so thankful for old friends and new experiences!

Thursday, October 24, 2013

Happily Ever After (Now and Then) - Jimmy Buffett

Good ole Jimmy Buffett - always knows just what to say. This song came on my music shuffle yesterday and really struck a tone with me. Helping to push this ole gal through to the weekend and to good times with a friend from yore who's winging up to Portland on a whim.

The Tao of Jimmy:
One has to learn havin' fun is just smilin' through
Those Changes in Latitudes, Changes in Attitudes
Take it from me cuz I've found
If you leave it then somebody else is bound
To find that treasure, that moment of pleasure
When yours, it could have been



"Happily Ever After (Now And Then)" by Jimmy Buffett

I've been a stand-in, a stunt man
I've takin' some falls
Troubles... I've had my share
But one has to learn how to run before walkin'
'Round breathin' that million air

Take it from me cuz I found
If you leave it then somebody else is bound
To find that treasure, that moment of pleasure
When yours, it could have been

Some people never find it
Some... only pretend, but me:
I just want to live happily ever after every now and then

I've been in vans and in bands
On and through stages
One thing I can conclude
One has to learn havin' fun is just smilin' through
Those Changes in Latitudes, Changes in Attitudes
Take it from me cuz I've found
If you leave it then somebody else is bound
To find that treasure, that moment of pleasure
When yours, it could have been

Some people never find it
Some... only pretend, but me:
I just want to live happily ever after every now and then

Some people never find it
Some... only pretend, but me, hell:
I just want to live happily ever after every now and then

Monday, October 21, 2013

Run Like Hell! 2013

I did it.



Ran my first 10k on Sunday. 1:12 - not too bad. Not sure if I'll do it again or try to go farther. It was pretty lonely on the course - to tell the truth.




Many years ago, when I first started running, I was in college and needed space.

Space from roommates, school, academic stress and overall anxiety.

I was never really happy when I was running. But I was running to save my life.

I was running away from the things that haunted me.

I was running to punish myself for the things about me that I couldn't stand.

Now when I run, it's to stay healthy. To allow myself to go into my head and really get intimate with the things that haunt me. Instead of running from these things, now I look them right in the eye and invite them in for tea.

Running has transformed into a sort of prostration for me. A way to wear myself down until I'm completely exhausted and no longer able to run from or ignore the things that haunt me. (In "The Other Side of Eden", Nancy Steinbeck (wife of John Steinbeck IV) said she had to do 200,000 prostrations in order to become a Tibetan Buddhist - took her over three years.)

I also don't feel like I need as much "space" as I did before. I like being at home. I love being with my husband. I feel like running takes me away from that, and I don't think it's necessary. During the entire race, I kept thinking about how much I'd rather be spending that hour and 12 minutes with my husband.



And all of the hours of training leading up to the race were fine - prostrations are good when I'm not using them to "run away". Yoga and meditation after running makes the perfect combination for physical and mental health.

So, my big epiphany? I love this guy and want to spend every hour and 12 minutes of my life for the rest of my life with him.


The best part of the race was the end - because Jason was there waiting for me with the biggest smile and hug I could ever ask for. It's like we were the only two people in the world.

And that's something I don't want to run away from.

Friday, October 18, 2013

Grins for Friday

Isn't it funny how our pets' favorite places seem to be exactly where we are? (You know what I mean!)

Here's Crash laying on my head while we watch TV.



Sticking his wet nose in my ear - "What's in your ear momma?"


Jason usually gets flanked during the night and wakes up like this.


Then the furbabies get frisky - Derville says "I'm awake, Crash and I'm gonna get you!!"

Then everyone needs to poop and the day  is officially started.

Happy Friday!

Thursday, October 10, 2013

Rocks and Water - Deb Talan

Rocks and Water by Deb Talan



Seven times I went down
six times I walked back.
And I don't fear the dark anymore
'cause I'm become all that.

I will be rocks, I will be water.
I will leave this to my daughter:
lift your head up in the wind.
When you feel yourself grow colder
wrap the night around your shoulders
and I will be with you even then
even when I cannot see your face anymore.

I have seen such things child
on this, and the other side.
Words cannot show you
the midnight owl it does not know you.
You will see for your sweet self
by and by. Don't forget the time

I will be rocks, I will be water.
I will leave this to my daughter:
lift your head up in the wind.
When you feel yourself grow colder
wrap the night around your shoulders
and I will be with you even then
even when I cannot see your face anymore.

And I will be rocks, I will be water
I will leave this to my daughter.

Wednesday, October 09, 2013

Rainbow Kimchi

This weekend we pulled up the rainbow carrots that we planted in June. We used a whole pack of organic rainbow carrot seeds but only about 20 actually sprouted. It was a little disappointing but then we pulled them up and were pleasantly surprised.



The carrots were nice and big and thick. Ranging from deep purple, yellow, and orange.





Good thing the carrots made up for low quantity with beautiful colors - this is the whole crop for this year!!

We've been waiting for months to turn these carrots into kimchi so we finally did it on Sunday.

Cutting up veggies

 Mixing the veggies

Squishing the veggies

Adding the (pink) brine that we soaked the carrots in overnight.

Shazam!! Our first ever Rainbow Kimchi!

We'll be cracking this open in about a week. Can't wait to try it!!

Thursday, October 03, 2013

Time to Run

I've been loving listening to this song while I'm running lately.

I like the story.

Running because of actions that you don't regret.

Running like there is an angry mob chasing you.

Running for your life.

That's what brought me to running.

This video is really great - the song and story are perfectly depicted. Just like I imagined it in my head and I'm the guy being chased.

"Time to Run" by Lord Huron



It's time to run, they'll string me up for all that I've done
I'm going soon, gonna leave tonight, gotta
I did it all for you, well I hope you know the lengths I've gone to
What's a man to say? They'll be looking for me, should be on my way

(Ooh ooh ooh ooh)
I wanted everybody else in the world to know
(Ooh ooh ooh ooh)
I wanted everyone to know that you're the girl for me
(Ooh ooh ooh ooh)
I wanted everybody else in the world to know it
(Ooh ooh ooh ooh)
That I ain't ever gonna let 'em take the life from me

I've no regrets, I will not ask for your forgiveness
Lower your defense, run away with me and it'll all make sense
I did it all for you, don't spurn me after all I've gone through
No time to rest, I'm gonna find me a life

(Ooh ooh ooh ooh)
I wanted everybody else in the world to know
(Ooh ooh ooh ooh)
I wanted everyone to know that you're the girl for me
(Ooh ooh ooh ooh)
I wanted everybody else in the world to know it
(Ooh ooh ooh ooh)
That I ain't ever

How do you run but I know that I will be there beside in my favorite ideas
I will run but I know that I will be there beside in my favorite ideas

It's time to run, well I hope you understand what I've done
Run away for you, I'm gonna count the days 'til you make it through
I did it all for you, well I hope you live the life you want to
My time is spent, baby please don't tell 'em just where I went

(Ooh ooh ooh ooh)
I wanted everybody else in the world to know
(Ooh ooh ooh ooh)
I wanted everyone to know that you're the girl for me
(Ooh ooh ooh ooh)
I wanted everybody else in the world to know it
(Ooh ooh ooh ooh)
That I ain't ever gonna let 'em take the life from me
(Ooh ooh ooh ooh)
I wanted everybody else in the world to know
(Ooh ooh ooh ooh)
I wanted everyone to know that you're the girl for me
(Ooh ooh ooh ooh)
I wanted everybody else in the world to know it
(Ooh ooh ooh ooh)
That I ain't ever